Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

“A Bay To Remember” is a trading name of Adventure Powerboats Ltd and we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to A Bay To Remember, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

1. The Information We Collect

a. Consent

How do we gather your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or make a booking, you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only as without it we could not complete your booking.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. For example you will need to tick a box to say that you’d like to receive marketing emails from us.

How do I withdraw my consent (opt-out)?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at admin@baytoremember.co.uk or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button on the footer of any marketing emails you receive from us.

b. Cookies

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process personal data on you. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

2. Data We Collect And Why

In order to provide our trips to you and create a booking, there is a minimum requirement to hold the following personal data about the lead person making the booking:

First Name

Last Name

Email Address

Contact Phone Number

Ages of any under 16’s

Details of Pre Existing Medical Conditions

 

We collect the above data to perform our contract with you.

 

We may also collect and process the following data:

 

Information you provide to us by filling in our website contact form

How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support

Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience

We will hold this data for no less than 2 years.

 

Information you provide to us through recruitment

How we use it – We use this data to ascertain your suitability for a job role

Why we use it – So that we can recruit new staff

We will hold this data for 3 months

 

Social media interactions

How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support

Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience

We will hold this data for no less than 2 years

 

Statistical data about your browsing actions on the A Bay To Remember website.

How we use it – We collect this information for website improvements

Why we use it – Because we want to keep improving our online customer journey

We will hold this data for no less than 1 year.

3. Correspondance You May Receive From Us

If you have made a booking with A Bay To Remember you have given consent to receive the following correspondence from us:

  • A confirmation email containing important information about your booked trip.
  • Correspondence from our staff to update you of any unexpected changes to your booking.
  • Correspondence from our staff to gather further information for your booking if required.
  • Updates on Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy

If you “opt-in” for marketing emails you give consent to receive the following from us:

  • Periodic A Bay To Remember newsletters
  • Information of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • Updates on the latest A Bay To Remember events
  • Information that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing data this doesn't affect your ability to make bookings online.

4. Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Examples of this are our booking system is provided by an Australian Company, our card processing facilities are provided by an American Company.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

You will never directly enter your credit card information onto our website but directly into our 3rd party payment gateway, this information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) encryption (128 or 256 bits). This is the same level of encryption used by banks. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

5. Cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

6. Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose or sell your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

7. Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitors privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

8. Access To Information (Subject Access Request)

We keep your personal information only for as long as required for the purposes for which it’s supplied. We have an internal retention policy where there are varying retention periods for different categories of information depending on our legal obligations and whether there is a commercial need.

After the retention period has elapsed, your personal data will be deleted.

9. Data Retention Period

In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulations you have:

  • The right to access any information that we hold relating to you.
  • The right to have inaccurate information held on you corrected
  • The right to have any personal data held on you erased
  • The right to transfer personal data from our database

Any request to update or rectify your information should be directed A Bay To Remember at enquiries@baytoremember.co.uk or by post to, A Bay To Remember, Corner House, High Street, St Dogmaels, SA43 3EQ. Please mark your correspondence as ‘Subject Access Request’.

10. Further Information

For further information on the GDPR and data privacy, please visit the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk

A Bay To Remember

Site content ©A Bay To Remember . Photography ©A Bay To Remember & Janet Baxter.

Registered in England & Wales 05918594. St. Dogmael’s, Pembs SA43 3EQ